5 Fascinating Facts About The Eland
The eland is among the largest antelopes in the world. It shares a sub-family with kudu. Elands are largely present in Africa. You can see them in Masai Mara Kenya. They are many in Serengeti Tanzania. You can also see them in Zimbabwe, South Africa, and Malawi. But they are very shy and can easily run away. To enjoy their sightings, avoid making sudden movements. Here, we give you 5 fascinating facts about the Eland. Read the article and learn more about the very shy wild animal.
Kudu vs Eland
Most people confuse kudu and eland. The two are antelopes. So, it is easy to confuse them. Let’s compare kudu vs eland. They share features. Both males have spiral horns. Kudu has a longer horn that can grow up to 4.5 feet. They have facial marks. The female’s coat is reddish brown. Males are greyish brown. They both give birth to one baby at a time. They also breed any time of the year.
Both kudu and eland live in Africa. You can find them in woodlands, grasslands, and mountains. Both species of kudu are found in Africa. You can find the lesser kudu in Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania among other countries. You can find greater kudu in South Africa, Kenya, and Tanzania among other countries. Similarly, you can find Eland in many African countries. These include Ethiopia and South Africa among other countries.
Elands are bigger. They are larger antelopes. There are two species of elands. Common elands are smaller. Females weigh up to 1329 pounds. They can stand up to 59 inches. Males are larger. They can weigh up to 2070 pounds. They can stand up to 63 inches.
Giant Elands are larger than common elands. Males can weigh up to 2200 pounds. They can stand up to 70 inches.
Kudus are smaller than Elands. They can stand up to 41 inches. Males are the largest. They can weigh up to 600 pounds. You can see that Eland's height is higher. Eland's weight is also way up.
5 Fascinating Facts About the Eland
- They are polygynous
This is one of the 5 fascinating facts about the eland. A dominant male mates with several females. During the mating season, male elands fight for dominance. You can see this fight while on safari. You will see males locking horns. They also try to twist the necks of each other. Mating occurs all over the year. But wet seasons are the most preferred.
The gestation period is about nine months. Usually, they give birth to one calf. The baby remains with the mother until it is six months. Females reach maturity at 2 years. Males are mature at 4 to 5 years.
- Predators don’t take them down easily
Elands live in groups. But separate groups for males and females. Males spend a very short time with females. A group of elands is known as a herd. A herd can have up to 25 members. But they can be larger. You can spot a herd resting in sheltered places.
Even in groups, they are always alert. When an eland senses danger, it starts to bark and leave the herd. You will continue to hear this sound until all animals know about the threat.
Predators don’t take them down easily. Elands are great jumpers. Yes, they are very heavy. But this does not prevent them from being good jumpers. An eland can jump as high as 3 m. It can use this ability to escape from a predator. But don’t expect elands to always run away. Males use their large horns to attack predators. The horns are even dangerous for lions. This is one of the 5 fascinating facts about the eland.
- They make clicking sounds
Male elands produce knee clicks while walking. Listen carefully when they are walking. You will hear a clicking sound. The sound comes from the front legs. They can be heard over many meters. The sound differs with size. Bigger elands make deeper sounds. These sounds prove dominance. They serve as a warning to other males.
- They are being domesticated
Elands have tasty meat. Useful hides, and rich milk. They produce nutritious long-life milk. Milk is rich in nutrients such as fat and protein. As a result, elands are being domesticated in Africa. This is becoming common in Kenya and South Africa.
- They are not very good runners
This is among the 5 fascinating facts about the eland. This great animal is a good jumper. But not a very good runner. While it can jump up to 3 m high, it can only run about 40 km/h.
The number of elands is declining in Africa. Hunting is one of the reasons. People are hunting them for their meat and hides. Another reason is the loss of habitat. Human activities such as farming are reducing the living spaces of elands. Humans are destroying their habitats. This is reducing their sources of food. Several measures are being taken to protect elands such as keeping them in protected areas.
In this article, you have learned 5 fascinating facts about the Eland. Subscribe to our blog and read more articles on African wildlife. Do you need any info about African safari tours? Don’t hesitate to contact us. We have a lot of info to share with you.